Nakash Aziz

This biography of a living person needs additional citations for verification. Please help by adding reliable sources. Contentious material about living persons that is unsourced or poorly sourced must be removed immediately, especially if potentially libelous or harmful. (March 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Nakash Aziz

Native name
ನಕಾಶ್ ಅಜೀಜ್

Born
(1985-02-24) 24 February 1985 (age 31)[1]
Mangalore, Karnataka, India[1]

Genres
Bollywood

Occupation(s)
Singer, music director

Years active
2010–present

Website
www.nakashaziz.com

Nakash Aziz (born February 24, 1985),[1] also known as Nakash, is an Indian playback singer and music composer. He has assisted the legendary composer A. R. Rahman on films like Highway, Raanjhanaa, Rockstar, Delhi 6 and I in Hindi. He is popularly known for playback of songs like “Jabra Fan” from Fan,[2] “Sari Ke Fall Sa” and “Gandi Baat” from the film R… Rajkumar (2013) and “Dhating Nach” from film Phata Poster Nikhla Hero (2013); the latter two films of which were picturized on Shahid Kapoor.[3]
Aziz is originally from Moodbidri, a small suburban town on the outskirts of Mangalore.[4] He belongs to a family of singers. He worked as a composer for jingles and devotional albums before becoming a playback singer.[4]

Contents

1 Discography
2 Awards
3 References
4 External links

Discography[edit]

As singer

Year
Song
Film
Composer
Co-singer(s)

2010
“Vandemataram”
Leader
Mickey J Meyer

2010
“Suno Aisha”
Aisha
Amit Trivedi
Amit Trivedi, Ash King

2012
“Pungi”
Agent Vinod
Pritam Chakraborty
Mika Singh, Amitabh Bhattacharya, Pritam chakraborty

2012
“Second Hand Jawaani”
Cocktail
Pritam chakraborty
Pooja, Neha Kakkar

2013
“Sonapareeya”
Maryan
A. R. Rahman
Javed Ali, Haricharan, Sofia Ashraf

2013
“Saree Ke Fall Sa (Touch Karke)”[5]
R… Rajkumar
Pritam chakraborty
Antara Mitra

2013
“Gandi Baat (Film Version)”[5]
R… Rajkumar
Pritam chakraborty
Ritu Pathak

2013
“Dhating Naach”[5]
Phata Poster Nikhla Hero
Pritam chakraborty
Neha Kakkar

2014
“Yoddhar Saathe Ebar Pujo Katan”
Yoddha: The Warrior
Savvy Gupta

2014
“Ebar Jeno Onno Rokom Pujo”
Yoddha: The Warrior
Indraadip Dasgupta
Antara Mitra

2014
“Calling Bell”
Ami Shudhu Cheyechi Tomay
Savvy Gupta
Saberi Bhattacharya

2014
“Remix Qawwali”
Bindaas (2014 film)
Savvy Gupta and Dev
Neha Kakkar

2014
“Tingu Tingu”
Brahma

Chaitra H. G.

2014
“Beqasoor”
Lekar Hum Deewana Dil
A. R. Rahman
S
자놀